Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (35)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2007 Lifelock 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

        Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Nextel Cup race number 29 of 36
Sunday, September 30, 2007 at Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS
267 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (400.5 miles)

Time of race: 3:00:02
Average Speed: 104.981 mph
Pole Speed: 175.063 mph
Cautions: 12 for 54 laps
Margin of Victory: under caution
Attendance: 110,000
Lead changes: 16

Glossary    2007 NASCAR Nextel Cup results   /   2007 standings

'Chase' drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 716   Greg Biffle Aflac   (Jack Roush)Ford210316,225running37190
21007   Clint Bowyer Jack Daniel's   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet210218,525running0170
3 148   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet210221,661running1170
41625   Casey Mears National Guard / GMAC   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet210153,050running0160
5 424   Jeff Gordon DuPont   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet210161,311running6160
61729   Kevin Harvick Shell / Pennzoil   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet210156,411running18155
71441   Reed Sorenson Target / Lysol   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge210134,458running0146
81519   Elliott Sadler Dodge Dealers / UAW   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge210123,295running0142
11122   Kurt Busch Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Dodge210131,483running76140
9299   Kasey Kahne Dodge Dealers / UAW   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge210144,941running0138
10 68   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Budweiser   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet210157,883running0134
123901   Mark Martin U.S. Army   (Bobby Ginn)Chevrolet210106,575running0127
13 310   Scott Riggs Valvoline / Stanley Tools   (James Rocco)Dodge210103,075running0124
154322   Dave Blaney Caterpillar   (Bill Davis)Toyota210122,958running3123
143118   J.J. Yeley Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet210121,283running0121
16186   David Ragan AAA Insurance   (Jack Roush)Ford210130,175running0115
173640   David Stremme Energizer   (Felix Sabates)Dodge21091,150running0112
184096   Tony Raines DLP HDTV   (Bill Saunders)Chevrolet21099,200running0109
19417   Robby Gordon Camping World / Winegard   (Robby Gordon)Ford21089,750running0106
213345   Kyle Petty Wells Fargo   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge210100,008running4105
203766   Jeff Green Garmin / Best Buy   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet210114,058running0103
222636   Jeremy Mayfield 360 OTC   (Bill Davis)Toyota21084,450running097
233070   Johnny Sauter Yellow Transportation   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet21088,000running094
242026   Jamie McMurray Crown Royal   (Jack Roush)Ford21094,825running091
252478   Joe Nemechek Furniture Row   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet21083,475running088
261344   Dale Jarrett UPS   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota21082,025running085
272315   Paul Menard Menards / Johns Manville   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet21084,425running082
282142   Juan Pablo Montoya Texaco / Havoline   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge209118,400running079
29 511   Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet20999,625running076
301155   Michael Waltrip NAPA Auto Parts   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota20990,422running073
312500   David Reutimann Dominos.com   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota20982,675running070
323521   Ken Schrader Little Debbie Snack Cakes   (Wood Brothers)Ford20899,489running067
332849   John Andretti LifeLock   (Beth Ann Morgenthau)Dodge20880,725running064
35 217   Matt Kenseth DeWalt   (Jack Roush)Ford206133,091running4963
342238   David Gilliland M&M's   (Yates Racing)Ford206106,789running061
363431   Jeff Burton AT&T Mobility   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet199119,141running055
38 91   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet175105,045running354
372799   Carl Edwards Office Depot   (Jack Roush)Ford18186,925crash052
391920   Tony Stewart Home Depot   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet174132,336crash1351
403888   Kenny Wallace Snickers   (Yates Racing)Ford171109,333running043
41 85   Kyle Busch Kellogg's / Carquest   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet16496,075running040
423243   Bobby Labonte Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge155114,841crash037
434212   Ryan Newman Alltel   (Roger Penske)Dodge108109,766engine034
* Race shortened to 210 laps due to darkness.

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Jimmie Johnson48backup car
Robby Gordon7engine change

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44A.J. Allmendinger84Red BullDanny BaharToyota
45Ward Burton4Lucas Oil / State Water HeatersLarry McClureChevrolet
46Brian Vickers83Red BullDanny BaharToyota
47Jon Wood47Little Debbie Nutty BarsTad GeschickterFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
Reason'Lucky
Dog'
11212  
13186   rainnone
192810  
29313   #5 accident turn 3none
32332  
34352   debrisnone
366025  
61633   #88 spun turn 4none
64707  
71733   #31 stalled on tracknone
748916  
90923   #7 spun backstretch#12
931008  
1011033   debris#7
10414643  
1471559   rain#36
1561561  
1571659   #1,17,21,38,43 accident turn 2#78
16617611  
1771837   #2,20,99 accident turn 3#42
1841841  
1851873   #11,15,26 accident turn 3#55
18820720  
2082103   debrisnone
  Percent of race run under caution: 25.7%             Average green flag run: 13.0 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Kenseth11313
  Dave Blaney14163
  Matt Kenseth174529
  Kurt Busch466015
  Jeff Gordon61666
  Matt Kenseth67737
  Tony Stewart74763
  Kurt Busch778913
  Jimmie Johnson90901
  Martin Truex, Jr.91933
  Kurt Busch9414148
  Tony Stewart1421498
  Kyle Petty1501534
  Tony Stewart1541552
  Kevin Harvick15617318
  Greg Biffle17421037

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jimmie Johnson 5506    
2   Jeff Gordon 5500   -6  
3   Clint Bowyer 5492   -14  
4   Tony Stewart 5389   -117  
5   Kevin Harvick 5380   -126  
6   Kyle Busch 5370   -136  
7   Carl Edwards 5364   -142  
8   Martin Truex, Jr. 5348   -158  
9   Kurt Busch 5329   -177  
10   Jeff Burton 5320   -186  
11   Matt Kenseth 5287   -219  
12   Denny Hamlin 5258   -248  
13   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 3373   -2133  
14   Greg Biffle 3209   -2297  
15   Casey Mears 3155   -2351  
16   Ryan Newman 3146   -2360  
17   Jamie McMurray 2898   -2608  
18   Bobby Labonte 2872   -2634  
19   J.J. Yeley 2825   -2681  
20   Juan Pablo Montoya 2786   -2720  

Non-'Chase' standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jeff Gordon 4309    
2   Tony Stewart 3896   -413  
3   Jimmie Johnson 3885   -424  
4   Denny Hamlin 3738   -571  
5   Carl Edwards 3716   -593  
6   Matt Kenseth 3707   -602  
7   Clint Bowyer 3671   -638  
8   Kyle Busch 3662   -647  
9   Jeff Burton 3638   -671  
10   Kevin Harvick 3525   -784  
11   Martin Truex, Jr. 3498   -811  
12   Kurt Busch 3469   -840  
13   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 3373   -936  
14   Greg Biffle 3209   -1100  
15   Casey Mears 3155   -1154  
16   Ryan Newman 3146   -1163  
17   Jamie McMurray 2898   -1411  
18   Bobby Labonte 2872   -1437  
19   J.J. Yeley 2825   -1484  
20   Juan Pablo Montoya 2786   -1523