Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1981 Tony Bettenhausen 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Gold Crown Series race number 3 of 6
Saturday, August 15, 1981 at Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: n/a
Average Speed: n/a
Pole Speed: n/a
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1981 USAC Gold Crown Series results   /   1981 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
1 941   George Snider Dick Krieg Motor Home Rentals   (David LeFevre) 1008,775running23400
21155   Larry Rice Pizza Hut of St. Louis   (G.E. Middleton) 1004,750running0320
32175   Jim McElreath Stanton-King Brake-O   (Bill King) 1003,050running0280
41858   Jack Hewitt Coons Construction   (Radio Hospital) 992,200running0240
5 633   Joe Saldana Johnson Sheet Metal   (Richard Johnson) 971,900out of fuel0200
61671   Chuck Amati Stenger Motorcraft   (BUF Racing) 971,600running0 
72450   Johnny Coogan Vetzel Moving and Storage   (Miller-Vetzel Racing) 971,450running0 
8 464   Roger Rager McCray Plastering   (J.F. McCray) 931,350out of fuel12100
92043   Greg Leffler Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong) 881,100drive line080
102672   Art Bisch, Jr. Speed Sport West   (G.S. Brzoziwski) 771,000engine0 
11 83   Rich Vogler Aristocrat Products   (Johnny Vance) 68900crash040
12 156   Tom Bigelow Genesee Beer   (Richard Hammond) 682,300crash6520
131583   Gary Gray Gapco   (Rufus Gray) 68700crash0 
142224   Tracy Potter Bill's Unclaimed Freight   (Steven MacPherson) 57600radius rod0 
15 590   Ron Shuman Oxman Publishing   (Larry Howard) 53500drive line0 
16 339   Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking   (Damon Fortune) 47450engine0 
172330   Billy Vukovich, Jr. Plastic Express   (Transportation Computer Systems) 33400fuel line08
18255   Bobby Olivero Moran Electric   (Ralph Wilke) 32385timing gear08
191997   Mark Alderson D.J. Construction   (Steve Enslow) 23375torsion bar0 
20 21   Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank   (DelRose-Holt Racing) 22870rear end08
211318   Larry Dickson Jo-Ol Racing   (Joe Conroy) 21365ignition06
22 711   Sheldon Kinser Ben's Tire Clinic   (Ben Leyba) 15360engine06
231720   Larry Martin Peterson-Niebel Racing 10360sway bar0 
241017   Johnny Parsons Smith Speed Shop   (Cecilia Smith) 0360crash06
251276   Manny Rockhold Automotive Machine   (Manny Rockhold) 0360crash0 
261449   Steve Chassey Cook-Stapp Racing   (Mason Cook) 0360crash04

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Geoff Brabham 1300    
2   A.J. Foyt 1025   -275  
3   George Snider 1000   -300  
4   Mario Andretti 800   -500  
5   Tom Bigelow 740   -560  
6   Vern Schuppan 720   -580  
7   Jim McElreath 580   -720  
8   Harry MacDonald 500   -800  
9   Billy Vukovich, Jr. 408   -892  
10   Sheldon Kinser 406   -894  
11   Roger Rager 350   -950  
12   Larry Rice 320   -980  
13   Tony Bettenhausen Jr 300   -1000  
14   Jack Hewitt 240   -1060  
15   Joe Saldana 200   -1100  
16   Dennis Firestone 150   -1150  
17   Bill Henderson 150   -1150  
18   Greg Leffler 80   -1220  
19   Michael Chandler 50   -1250  
20   Rich Vogler 40   -1260