Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Service Electric 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Modified Tour race number 4 of 19
Sunday, May 19, 2002 at Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA
100 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:05:37
Average Speed: 91.44 mph
Pole Speed: no time trials
Cautions: 6 for 27 laps
Margin of Victory: .069 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Winston Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1130   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet10010,050running51
2421   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1005,405running13
31048   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet1004,270running0
4314   Rob Summers Bear MotorsportsPontiac1003,500running30
51579   Ed Flemke, Jr. Ron Bouchard Auto Stores   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1003,100running0
6650   Todd Szegedy Haynes Construction   (Don Barker)Ford1003,500running0
73941   Ken Woolley, Jr. United CraneChevrolet1002,100running0
894   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic River Marina   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1002,800running0
92904   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies TruckingChevrolet1001,950running0
10185   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord1002,600running0
112217   Jeff Fuller Universal Welding/ADP Furniture InstallationsChevrolet1001,850running0
122399   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1002,200running0
132016   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals / Clean Sweep   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1002,350running0
14532   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet1002,400running0
1523   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers / Ace Moulding   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1002,350running4
163172   Jimmy Kuhn Desantis Chevrolet / W.S. Shepard Co.Chevrolet1001,500running0
171900   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. G. Lopes ConstructionChevrolet1002,250running0
182894   Jimmy Broderick ArbitellDodge1001,400running0
192710   Dan Avery Budweiser / Red Line OilChevrolet1001,375running0
202428   Jamie Asklar Newcomb Spring Corp.Chevrolet1001,750running0
211131   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1002,025running0
22 18   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1002,100running2
231654   Dave Etheridge A & A Office SystemsChevrolet1001,975running0
24257   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayPontiac991,650running0
251234   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac991,925running0
263611   Donny Lia Huntington HondaChevrolet991,200running0
274069   Tommy Cloce Toyota / Performance Technology   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet991,150running0
283320   Tim Deroin Auto Body Supplies & PaintPontiac981,100running0
293433   Eric Beers Start-Finish ProductionsDodge98975running0
303433   Wade Cole Performance EnginesChevrolet97925running0
311725   Renee Dupuis Space Fitters Inc.Chevrolet971,600running0
323284   John Fortin Fortin Petroleum Co.Chevrolet96900running0
333096   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet96900running0
342177   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.Chevrolet911,300running0
35873   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns / Frasco FuelChevrolet69900crash0
36713   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet681,700crash0
373845   Frank Boardwick III Boardwick Racing EnginesChevrolet60900crash0
38379   Jake Marosz Middlesex Auto CenterChevrolet58900smoking0
391475   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac381,600steering0
402612   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersPontiac281,300crash0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dan Meservey, Jr.1
Jan Leaty6
Gregg Shivers23
Chuck Schartzer24
Zane Zeiner76

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Rick Fuller122
  Rob Summers33230
  Mike Stefanik334513
  Jerry Marquis46494
  Nevin George5010051

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mike Stefanik 607    
2   Rob Summers 602   -5  
3   Rick Fuller 577   -30  
4   Todd Szegedy 571   -36  
5   Jerry Marquis 560   -47  
6   Tony Hirschman 558   -49  
7   Dave Berghman 549   -58  
8   Chuck Hossfeld 536   -71  
9   Nevin George 523   -84  
10   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 493   -114  
11   Ed Flemke, Jr. 485   -122  
12   Joey Caraccia 473   -134  
13   Ted Christopher 457   -150  
14   Charlie Pasteryak 455   -152  
15   L.W. Miller 453   -154  
16   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 416   -191  
17   Jamie Tomaino 409   -198  
18   Renee Dupuis 397   -210  
19   Chris Kopec 389   -218  
20   Carl Pasteryak 387   -220