Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (6)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Syracuse Grand Prix 400k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 11 of 25
Saturday, June 15, 1996 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
100 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:52:17
Average Speed: 133.591 mph
Pole Speed: 160.76 mph
Cautions: 3 for 14 laps
Margin of Victory: 5.16 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 320   Mike Wallace Klaussner Furniture   (Dean Meyers)Chevrolet100 running12
2 416   Tim Steele HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford100 running76
3 794   Ron Barfield, Jr. Super 8 Motels   (Bill Elliott)Ford100 running7
4 833   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford100 running0
5 985   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet100 running0
62146   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet99 running0
7 65   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.Chevrolet97 running0
81484   Norm Benning 84 Lumber   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet97 running0
92021   Bobby Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford96 running0
10 528   C.W. Smith  Chevrolet96 running0
112292   Alan Russell Custom Corrugated ContainerChevrolet96 running0
121390   Doug French  Chevrolet95 running0
131515   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet94 running0
141767   Len Krautheim  Ford93 running0
152712   Frog Hall  Pontiac89 running0
16 178   Randy MacDonald  Chevrolet78 oil pump0
173057   John Stradtman John Stradtman, Sr.Chevrolet70 clutch0
181252   Ed Dixon  Chevrolet68 engine0
191869   Glenn Miller The Chicken Lounge   (Glenn Miller)Ford56 crash0
20 266   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford54 engine5
21197   Dick Tracey  Chevrolet50 crash0
22248   Gary Clark  Chevrolet31 electrical0
231026   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Sunoco   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet17 engine0
241156   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet14 electrical0
251810   Glenn Brewer Jan BrewerChevrolet14 engine0
26231   Bob Dotter  Chevrolet12 transmission0
27266   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet8 transmission0
283186   Joe Houseman Midway IslandFord6 clutch0
292551   Wayne Gordner  Chevrolet3 rear end0
303218   Tom Sokoloski HS DieFord3 electrical0
31283   Jimbo Taylor Georgia PeanutFord1 engine0
32292   Todd Bowsher Bowsher RacingFord1 engine0