Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (173)   Video Links (1)     Crew Chiefs  

2011 Kobalt Tools 400 loop data


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

        Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 3 of 36
Sunday, March 6, 2011 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
267 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (400.5 miles)

Time of race: 2:57:20
Average Speed: 135.508 mph
Pole Speed: 188.884 mph
Cautions: 7 for 35 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.246 sec
Attendance: 152,000
Lead changes: 21

Glossary    2011 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2011 standings



Loop data for this race:
Driver Start Mid Race Finish High Pos. Low Pos. Avg. Pos. Pass Diff. Green Flag Passes Green Flag Times Passed Quality Passes Pct. Quality Passes Fastest Lap Top 15 Laps Pct. Top 15 Laps Laps Led Pct. Laps Led Total Laps DRIVER RATING
David Reutimann25141313914-111311424937.41317766.310.426788.6
Matt Kenseth1261114326-121171292622.2124617.231.126783.3
Trevor Bayne16242033722-61131193026.545420.200.026768.1
Dale Earnhardt, Jr.33782371322108864238.91017665.900.026792.3
Kasey Kahne3021146381916107911615.027829.200.026770.6
David Ragan4223223422231031001716.5393.400.026759.5
Kurt Busch22209138129101925150.5419472.710.426793.3
Denny Hamlin17187543163299673333.3012847.900.026783.8
Mark Martin10161883017-13941072728.704416.500.026770.6
Clint Bowyer28221512817893853537.6011041.210.426773.3
Kevin Harvick26617226151892742931.5311041.200.026776.8
Brian Vickers191210528131187764046.0120074.900.026788.1
Jimmie Johnson14171693918286842630.259836.700.026773.8
Jeff Burton2119211340210868633.5051.900.026762.1
Bobby Labonte242524133625-1848533.6000.000.026657.2
Paul Menard1881211910380775872.51024892.931.126794.4
Brad Keselowski202726143626-15809533.8010.400.026553.0
Jamie McMurray112927113927-1808133.8120.700.026451.9
A.J. Allmendinger7131953114-577823849.4118067.400.026776.3
Tony Stewart15121326576713242.17820877.916361.0267133.4
Carl Edwards32112941675594661.33626298.16925.8267134.4
Ryan Newman815552512-174755168.9120275.700.026793.7
Mike Skinner29322914132874661520.3072.610.426242.3
Juan Pablo Montoya23431365-467712740.31425194.072.6267118.5
Casey Mears273025193728-10677700.0200.000.026648.8
Martin Truex, Jr.9561186366634974.2626398.531.1267108.0
David Gilliland3528378413266660812.1010.400.014745.1
Bill Elliott37343034232-862701524.2183.000.026240.2
Marcos Ambrose21141227261594268.91326699.610.4267108.4
Joey Logano6102342710-2461854065.6023588.000.026688.5
Travis Kvapil39353364034-961701016.4000.000.026134.3
Andy Lally403632104335-1157681017.5162.200.026135.6
Dave Blaney34333413733-1557721526.3051.910.426040.3
Jeff Gordon1393613917-1456702442.9118167.820.719383.0
Kyle Busch5383823825-2248702756.3109435.200.010784.8
Robby Gordon3831312443314464200.0400.000.026142.3
Greg Biffle432813115-2544693068.22014453.9114.1264105.3
Regan Smith123939103934-143953512.80103.700.07752.0
Tony Raines4137352142360242400.0100.000.025831.0
Landon Cassill364343134342817900.0010.400.03229.1
Michael McDowell434141224240-9132200.0000.000.04129.4
J.J. Yeley324040184139-1572200.0000.000.04532.9
Joe Nemechek314242174341-24600.0000.000.03427.8

Green Flag Passes: Green flag passes for position.

Pass Diff.: Difference between Green Flag Passes and Green Flag Times Passed.

Quality Passes: Number of times passing a car running in the Top 15 while under a green flag.

Fastest Lap: How many times a driver had the fastest lap of all drivers.

Driver Rating: A formula combining the following categories: Win, Finish, Top-15 Finish, Average Running Position while on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish. Maximum: 150 points per race.